Menu
BELIEVING, LEARNING AND SHARING TOGETHER: School reopens on Monday 14th April. Class 4 will need their swimming kits for that day too. We have a teaching vacancy for September 2024, all the information for this role can be found in the vacancies section. Please can I remind parents that holiday leave in term time is not authorised. The approved holiday list for 2024-25 is now available to view in the parent - term dates section of the website.
Home Page

Mellor St Mary CE Primary School

Learning Together

Full Governing Body

Full Governing Board

(Including Retired Governors)

 

GOVERNOR NAMETYPE OF GOVERNOR

TERM OF OFFICE

APPOINTMENT DATE

TERM OF OFFICE

EXPIRY DATE

Mr P Skupski (CHAIR)DBE (PCC)21.01.1726.01.21
Mrs J Embley-PeersHead Teacher01.09.16Ongoing
Mr C Blackburn Deputy Head Teacher / Staff06.10.20

05.10.24

Mrs H AdamsDBE (PCC)02.06.2101.06.25
Mrs N Burtonwood-WilsonDBE (PCC)02.06.2101.06.25
Mrs S ChaudasamaParent01.11.2031.10.24
Miss J HindleParent01.11.1931.10.23
Mr P MetcalfDBE (PCC)22.03.2221.03.26
Mr M O'DonoghueLocal Authority15.03.19now resigned 
Mrs J TaylorDBE (PCC)29.06.21

28.06.25

Mrs E WilsonDBE (PCC)04.05.2203.05.26

 

Retired Governors:

 

Mr G GillBE (Vicar)01.09.1431.08.18
Mrs H Dawson-SmithDBE (PCC)19.01.1630.11.17
Mrs K LeeLocal Authority12.09.1631.08.18
Rev C JeffersonEx-Officio01.09.1804.12.18
Mrs C LehnerParent01.11.1631.10.20
Rev R NicholsonEx-Officio01.01.1930.06.21
Mrs T RigbyStaff20.11.1920.11.23
Mrs S SmithDBE (PCC)22.02.1821.02.22
Mrs R StrandDBE (PCC)21.07.1726.01.21
Mr G TipperDBE (PCC)15.06.1704.06.21
Mr M VenablesStaff09.12.1608.12.20

 

Top